Program


The 3 day conference is set up to clearly define the Internet of Food and its capabilities, the progress to date and identify/elicit collaborations for future work.

November 6

What is the internet of food (IoF) and why do we need it?

8:00 - 8:45 AM

Registration & Breakfast

8:45 - 9:30 AM

Welcome with Matthew Lange & Keynote TBD

9:30 - 10:30 am

Session 1: Language of Food

with Karen Watson, June Jo Lee, and Leticia Landa; moderated by Louis Grivetti

10:30 - 11:00 am

Break

11:00 Am - 12:00 pM

Session 2: Education

with Christine Geith and Dean Helene Dillard

12:00 - 12:15 pm

Innovation showcase: eXtension / eduWorks

12:15 - 1:15 PM

Jeffersonian Lunch with Lexicon of Food

1:15 - 2:15 pm

Session 3: Law

with Margot Pollans, Allison Korn, and Rebecca Cross

2:15 - 2:30 pm

Break

2:30 - 3:45 PM

Session 4: Global Standards

with Suzanna Lewis, Caterina Caracciolo, Valeria Pesce, Ezinne Uzo-Okoro; moderated by Christine Kirkpatrick

3:45 - 4:00 pm

Innovation showcase: AgVoice presented by Bruce Rasa

4:00 - 5:00 PM

Session 5: Interrogating Food Molecules

with Daniela Barile and Abi Ramanan

5:00 - 5:15 pm

Innovation showcase: IPSNP presented by Chris Baker

5:15 - 5:45 pm

Break

5:45 - 7:30 pm

Wine Tasting with Hoby Wedler

 

November 7

What parts of the IoF already exist and who has built it?

8:00 - 8:30 AM

Registration & Breakfast

8:30 - 9:15 AM

Welcome with Tom Tomich & Keynote with André Laperrière

9:15 - 10:15 am

Session 6: Tools for Building the Internet of Food

with Chris Mungall, Clement Jonquet, and Gabe Youtsey; moderated by Matthew Lange 

10:15 - 10:30 AM

Innovation showcase: PassioLife presented by Dmitry Starson

10:30 - 11:00 am

Break

11:00 am - 12:00 pM

Session 7: Blockchain for Food

with Gurvinder Ahluwalia, Raja Ramachandran, Alessandro Voto, and Marco Vitale; moderated by Venkatesh Akella

12:00 - 12:15 pm

Innovation showcase: Ripe.io presented by Raja Ramachandran

12:15 - 1:15 pm

Lunch & Consortium meeting

1:15 - 2:15 pm

Session 8: Modeling Flavor

with Peter Klosse, Johnathan Pagnutti, and Arielle Johnson

2:15 - 2:30 PM

Innovation showcase: GetWellio presented by Tjarko Leifer

2:30 - 3:45 pm

Session 9: Personalized Foods

with Kevin Brown, Heather Cutter, Dmitry Starson, Victor Penev, and Tjarko Leifer

3:45 - 4:00 pm

Innovation showcase: Innit presented by Kevin Brown

4:00 - 4:15 pm

Break

4:15 - 5:15 pm

Session 10: Food Waste

with Kristen Rainey, Dana Gunders, and Chris Hunt; moderated by Ned Spang

5:15 - 6:15 PM

Session 11: Food and Innovation

with Sara Roversi, Dana Peck, Michael Bom Frost, and Jose Francisco Palaez; moderated by Rusty Schwartz

6:15 - 6:45 PM

Break

7:00 pm

Gala Dinner at Russell Ranch

 

November 8

How shall we proceed to design, assemble, and build the IoF?

8:00 - 8:30 AM

Registration & Breakfast

8:30 - 8:45 am

Welcome

8:45 - 9:45 AM

Session 12: Sustainable Sourcing

with Will Fertman, Nick Papadopolous and Dan Sonke; moderated by Tom Tomich

9:45 - 10:00 am

Break

10:00 AM - 12:00 am

Workshops

Workshop 1, Part A: IoF at the intersection of design and policy for food system transformation in the circular economy. (Led by: Susan Evans and Richard Kelly)

Workshop 2, Part A: IoF for Food, Flavor and People Phenotype Devlopment. (Led by: Matthew Lange, Damion Dooley, and Chris Mungall)

Workshop 3, Part A: IoF for food expertise, education, community, and innovation. (Led by: Jeff Piestrak and Gabe Youtsey)

12:00 - 1:00 pm

Lunch

1:00 - 2:00 pm

Workshops

Workshop 1, Part B (Led by: Nicholas Holden)

Workshop 2, Part B

Workshop 3: IoF and Education

2:00 - 2:30 PM

Break

2:30 - 3:00 PM

Workshops

Workshop C: Cross-Pollination

3:00 - 3:15 PM

Closing comments